Don't forget to register to vote by the 26th Nov for the general election   Register Here

Student Elections Results

The results are in, thank you to everyone that voted.

The part-time roles play a crucial role in championing your needs and interests at all levels of the University community. The role holders are empowered to set the political course of action your Students’ Union should be undertaking/promoting, to enhance your University experience and more.

For a full breakdown of all the results click here.

 


Part-Time Officer Roles
 

Part Time Academic Officer
Number of votes cast: 378

  • Sandra Chiamaka Ikeh (237 votes)
  • Alex Butters (127 votes)
  • RON (11 votes)

Sandra Chiamaka Ikeh is elected to the role of Part Time Academic Officer

 

Part Time Black, Asian and Minority Ethic (BAME) Officer
Number of votes cast: 7

  • Simran Tak (7 votes)
  • RON (0 votes)

Simran Tak is elected to the role of Part Time Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Officer

 

Part Time Environment & Sustainability Officer
Number of votes cast: 352

  • Jannike Smye (313 votes)
  • RON (15 votes)

Jannike Smye has been elected to the role of Part Time Environment & Sustainability Officer

 

Part Time International Students Officer
Number of votes cast: 358

  • Oluwatimilehin Ajibode (207 votes)
  • Taylor Jessica Herrin (149 votes)
  • RON (10 votes)

Oluwatimilehin Ajibode has been elected to the role of Part Time International Students Officer

 

Part Time Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender + (LGBT+) Officer
Number of votes cast: 35

  • Molly Austin-Knight (35 votes)
  • RON (0 votes)

Molly Austin-Knight has been elected to the role of Part Time Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender + (LGBT+) Officer

 

Part Time Women's Officer
Number of votes cast: 54

  • Brooke Mills (40 votes)
  • RON (11 votes)

Brooke Mills has been elected to the role of Part Time Women's Officer

 

Union Council Chair
Number of votes cast: 321

  • Bran Malloch (267 votes)
  • RON (33 votes)

Bran Malloch is elected to the role of Union Council Chair

 

School Rep Roles
 

Peninsula Dental School Representative
Number of votes: 107

  • Tej Morjaria (67 votes)
  • Simran Chahal (11 votes)
  • RON (3 votes)

Tej Morjaria is elected to the role of School Rep for the Peninsula Dental School

 

School of Art, Design & Architecture Representative
Number of votes: 108

  • Will Styles (85 votes)
  • RON (4 votes)

Will Styles is elected to the role of School Rep for the School of Art, Design & Architecture

 

School of Engineering, Computing and Mathematics Representative
Number of votes: 117

  • Sam Duffield (102 votes)
  • RON (4 votes)

Sam Duffield is elected to the role of School Rep for the School of Engineering, Computing & Mathematics

 

School of Health Professions Representative
Number of votes: 96

  • Luke McRoy-Jones (72 votes)
  • RON (5 votes)

Luke McRoy-Jones is elected to the role of School Rep for the School of Health Professions

 

School of Humanities & Performing Arts Representative
Number of votes: 99

  • Paige Williams (75 votes)
  • RON (5 votes)

Paige Williams is elected to the role of School Rep for the School of Humanities & Performing Arts

 

School of Law, Criminology & Government Representative
Number of votes: 98

  • Deborah Kumar-Benjamin (31 votes)
  • James Hennessy (26 votes)
  • Cheryl Foers (22 votes)
  • RON (4 votes)

Deborah Kumar-Benjamin is elected to the role of School Rep for the School of Law, Criminology & Government

 

Co-Option

Are you interested in a part time role? The following positions have not been filled:

  • Accountability Board Chair
  • Accountability Board Member)
  • Transgender & Non-Binary Officer
  • Disabled Students' Officer
  • Faith & Belief Officer
  • Mature Students' Officer
  • Postgraduate Officer
  • Welfare Officer
  • Peninsula Medical School Representative
  • Plymouth Business School Representative
  • Plymouth Institute of Education Representative
  • School of Biological & Marine Sciences Representative
  • School of Biomedical and Healthcare Sciences Representative
  • School of Geography, Earth & Environmental Sciences Representative
  • School of Nursing and Midwifery Representative
  • School of Psychology Representative

The process for being appointed to these roles is co-option. The existing Union Council members, who are elected student representatives, can appoint/elect representatives to be a member of Union Council.

If you do wish to be co-opted, you will need to attend the first Union Council meeting and give a short speech, up to one minute, about why you think you would make a good representative, as well as a manifesto. You will need to submit your manifesto to the Student Voice team by Wednesday 16th October. You will then be asked to leave the room whilst the Union Council vote via show of hands. If you'd like to find out more please get in touch with the Student Voice team.