SSTAR Award Winners 2019

On Thursday 2nd May 2019 UPSU held the Student Staff Teaching and Representation (SSTAR) Awards. These prestigious awards recognise the many excellent University staff members and dedicated students we have here at the University of Plymouth. This year we saw 857 detailed and inspiring nominations from both staff and students.

 

Panels of University of Plymouth students and representatives considered all nominations and chose the following winners;

 

STUDENT VOICE GOLD AWARD WINNERS

The Student Voice Gold Award is for students who have logged over 60 volunteering hours through their roles within Student Voice

The Gold Award Winners are;

  • Taylor Herrin 
  • Luke Lamplough 
  • Zoe Higgins 
  • James Lord 
  • Louise Crichton 
  • Humaira Ahmed 
  • Millie Green
  • Jessica Kennett
  • Dominic Need
  • Nicholas Aisbitt
  • Jema Cox
  • Brandon Carr-Malloch
  • Simran Tak

 

INSPIRATIONAL TEACHER

This award is for a staff member who shows passion and enthusiasm for teaching and inspires their students to be the best they can be.

Faculty Winners:

  • Arts & Humanities – Dr Emma Macleod-Johnstone 
  • Business – Professor Kim Stevenson 
  • Health & Human Sciences – Matt Carey - Overall winner
  • Medicine & Dentistry – Graeme Delaney 
  • Partner Institutions – Alix Stewart  
  • Science & Engineering – Nelson Santos 

 

BEST PLACEMENT SUPPORT

This award is for a member of staff who made a significant positive impact to students on placement. This can be either a year out placement, a course requirement, an internship, or summer placement

  • Winner – Laura Roberts – Health & Human Sciences 
  • Highly commended – Dr Christopher Berry – Health & Human Sciences 

 

MOST INNOVATIVE USE OF TEACHING METHODS

This award is for someone who thinks outside the box when delivering the curriculum

  • Winner – Alanna Metcalfe – Medicine & Dentistry 

 

SENSATIONAL PROGRAMME LEAD

This award is for a Programme Lead who has made a recognisable difference the student experience at programme level.

Faculty Winners:

  • Arts & Humanities – Tom Cowan - Overall Winner:
  • Business – Tanya Bellingham  
  • Health & Human Sciences – Rosi Raine 
  • Science & Engineering – Dr Clare Embling 

 

COURSE REP OF THE YEAR

Course Reps are elected to represent the views of students on their Programme. This is awarded to a Course Rep who has gone above and beyond to ensure that the student voice is truly heard and acted upon.

Faculty Winners:

  • Arts & Humanities – Eleanor Palmer 
  • Business – Benjamin Harding 
  • Health & Human Sciences – Ross Colledge 
  • Medicine & Dentistry – Rajeevlochan Ravi - Overall winner
  • Partner Institutions – Jayde Moran 
  • Science & Engineering – Rebecca Harding  

 

POSTGRADUATE TEACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR

This award goes to a Postgraduate teaching staff member or supervisor to recognize their contribution to academic experience

  • Winner – Annastasia Maksymluk – Health & Human Sciences 
  • Highly commended – Professor Steven Furnell – Science & Engineering 

 

THE MEL JOYNER AWARD FOR CHAMPIONING EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY

This award is for an individual or individuals that really put equality and diversity at the heart of everything that they do.

  • Winner – Sherena Masharani – Medicine & Dentistry  
  • Highly commended – Rosie Brennan – Business 

 

MOST DEDICATED PROJECT/DISSERTATION SUPERVISOR

Completing a large project or a dissertation can be one of the biggest sources of stress for a student so having a dedicated supervisor to support and guide students is vital. 

Faculty Winners:

  • Arts & Humanities – Tom Cowan 
  • Business – Andrew Morton 
  • Health & Human Sciences – Dr Patric Bach - Overall Winner
  • Medicine & Dentistry – Dr Phil Warburton 
  • Science & Engineering – Dr Manuela Truebano Garcia 
  • Teaching & Learning Support – Professor Debby Cotton 

 

PART TIME OFFICER OF THE YEAR

Part Time Officers are elected to represent particular groups or demographics of students to support them and make sure that their voice is heard at all levels across the university and Students’ Union

  • Winner – James Lord

 

EXCELLENCE IN CHAMPIONING CAREER DEVELOPMENT

This award is for a staff member or a student who champions student employability and career development and to thank those who put students' futures in the heart of everything they do.

  • Winner – Emily Packer – Careers and Employability (Academic Registry) 
  • Highly commended – Lee Whittock – Arts & Humanities  

 

MOST EFFECTIVE FEEDBACK

This award goes to an individual that enables students to progress by giving feedback that is effective and can be acted upon.

  • Winner – Dr Ian Howard – Science & Engineering 
  • Highly commended – Dr Oliver Webb – Arts & Humanities  

 

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL TUTOR

Personal Tutors can often be a life-line during your time at University on all things academic and pastoral.

Faculty Winners:

  • Business – Hugo De Rijke 
  • Health & Human Sciences – Meriel Chudleigh - Overall Winner
  • Partner Institutions – Andrew Faulkner  
  • Science & Engineering – Dr Bogdan Ghita 

 

ONE IN A MILLION SUPPORT STAFF

Supporting students throughout their time at University can make a world of difference. Be it a staff member from Disability Assist, The Writing Café, PALS or elsewhere, these individuals can truly be one in a million.

  • Winner – Thea Jones – Partner Institutions  
  • Highly commended – Anna Fisker Hansen – Science & Engineering 

 

SCHOOL REP OF THE YEAR

Schools Reps are elected to represent the views of students in their School, this can sometimes be a challenging role. A School Rep who listens to students and influences real change deserves recognition!

  • Winner – Zoe Turbill – School of Psychology

 

THE BIG THANK-YOU AWARD

The Big Thank You Award is given to anyone that makes your day that little bit better, it could be anyone from the university community that enhances your experience at the University of Plymouth. 

  • Winner – Liz Taplin – Arts & Humanities 
  • Highly commended – Dorothy Tudor – Health & Human Sciences