Part-time Elections:Voting now open to choose who represents you Cast your Vote

BUCS

Competing against other Universities

British Universities & Colleges Sport (BUCS) is the national governing body for Higher Education (HE) sport in the UK, a membership organisation, and a company limited by guarantee with charitable status.

BUCS Wednesday's - Every Wednesday teams from the University of Plymouth play fixtures against a range of Universities from the South West region with the hope of promotion in their leagues and the chance of winning medals in various Cup and Trophy competitions.

Individual Competitions - There is also the opportunity for the more non-traditional sports clubs to compete in various competitions throughout the year these are one off events, often take place over weekends or academic holidays and can be anywhere in the UK.When the teams are playing at home do go along and support as they compete for the win.

If you have any questions about competitve sport and representing the University, or have pictures from competing at a BUCS tournament/ match, then email us on: bucs@su.plymouth.ac.uk.

Click here to find out more about British Universities and Colleges Sport (BUCS).

See below all the upcoming fixtures and results from previous fixtures.

  • BUCS League
  • Individual Competitions

*INFO

*START

*T Wednesday 2nd November 2022 - Home Fixtures

Volleyball M1

Bristol 1

SU Gym, Endsleigh Place, Plymouth, PL4 6RU

12:15

TBC

Netball W2

Southampton W3

SU Gym, Endsleigh Place, Plymouth, PL4 6RU

15:00

TBC

Volleyball W1

 

Falmouth & Exeter W1

 

SU Gym, Endsleigh Place, Plymouth, PL4 6RU

 

17:00

 

TBC

Football M1

 

Winchester M1

 

Staddiscombe Playing Fields, Plymouth, PL9 9LT

 

14:00

TBC

Football W1

 

Bath W2

 

Staddiscombe Playing Fields, Plymouth, PL9 9LT

 

14:00

TBC

Hockey M1

 

Exeter M1

 

Ansley Astro, Marjon Playing Fields, Derriford Rd, Plymouth, PL6 8BH

 

13:00

TBC

Hockey W2

 

Bath W4

 

Ansley Astro, Marjon Playing Fields, Derriford Rd, Plymouth, PL6 8BH

 

15:00

TBC

Lacrosse W1

 

Bournemouth W2

 

Brickfields (Astro), Madden Rd, Devonport, Plymouth, PL1 4NE

 

14:00

TBC

Rugby W1

USW W1

Ivybridge RFU, Cross-in-Hand, Filham, Ivybridge, PL21 0LR

 

14:00

TBC

Tennis W1

Exeter W4

South Devon Tennis Centre, Erme Playing Fields,Ermington Road, Ivybridge, PL21 9ES

 

12:00

TBC

Ultimate M1

Swansea M1

Central Park, Plymouth, PL2 3DG

 

14:00

TBC

Waterpolo W1

Cardiff Met W1

Life Centre, 40 Mayflower Dr, Plymouth, PL2 3DG

 

12:00

TBC

Tennis M2

Solent M1

Devonshire, 10 Plymbridge Ln, Plymouth, PL6 8BD

 

12:00

TBC

 

*T Wednesday 2nd November 2022 - Away Fixtures

Badminton M1

Bristol M3

Sports Hall, Indoor Sports Centre, Tyndall Avenue, Bristol BS8 1TP

15:30

TBC

Basketball M1

Bristol M1

Sports Hall, Indoor Sports Centre, Tyndall Avenue, Bristol BS8 1TP

17:30

TBC

Hockey W1

Bath W3

Astro 2 (waterbased): Sports Training Village, University of Bath, Claverton Down Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 7AY UK

14:30

TBC

Netball W1

Bath W3

STV Sports Hall 1: Sports Training Village, University of Bath, Claverton Down Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 7AY

16:00

TBC

Golf 1

Bristol 1

Bristol and Clifton Golf Club, Beggar Bush Lane, Bristol BS8 3TH

 

11:00

TBC

Rugby M1

Bath M4

STV Rugby 1, Sports Training Village, University of Bath, Claverton Down Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 7AY UK

 

14:00

TBC

Rugby M2

Bath M5

Limekiln Rugby Pitch: Sports Training Village, University of Bath, Claverton Down Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 7AY UK

 

14:00

TBC

Football M2

Marjon W2

3G Pitch Marjon Sport & Health Centre, Derriford Road, Plymouth Marjon University, Plymouth, PL6 8BH

13:00

TBC

Tennis M1

Exeter M6

University of Exeter Covered Courts, University of Exeter Sports Park, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QN

 

14:00

TBC

*T Sunday 30th October 2022 - Home Fixtures

Cricket W1

Bristol W1

Devon Cricket Centre, Streatham Campus, Exeter, EX4 4PY

12:00

TBC

Cricket W1

Southampton W1

Devon Cricket Centre, Streatham Campus, Exeter, EX4 4PY

16:00

TBC

*T Saturday 29th October 2022 - Away Fixtures

Futsal W1

Exeter W1

Main Hall - Far Side, University of Exeter Sports Park, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QN

12:45

TBC

Waterpolo M1

Gloucestershire M1

Leisure@Cheltenham, Tommy Taylors Ln, Cheltenham GL50 4RN

15:30

TBC

*T Wednesday 26th October 2022 - Home Fixtures

Golf 1

Southampton 1

Yelverton Golf Club, Golf links Rd, Yelverton PL20 6BN

10:00

3.5 - 2.5 Plymouth Win

Volleyball M1

Southampton M1

SU Gym, Endsleigh Place, Plymouth, PL4 6RU

13:00

3 - 1 Plymouth Win

*T Wednesday 26th October 2022 - Away Fixtures

Lacrosse W1

Bournemouth W1

Bournemouth University Sports Campus, Chapel Gate, Christchurch, BH23 6BL

12:30

18 - 4 Bournemouth Win

Waterpolo W1

Exeter W1

St Sidwell's Point Leisure Centre, Paris St, Exeter EX1 2JX

13:15

17 - 17 Draw

Volleyball W1

Southampton W2

Jubilee Sports Centre, University Road, Highfield, Southampton, SO17 1BJ

14:30

0 - 3 Plymouth Win

Lacrosse M1

Swansea M2

Swansea City Training Ground Fairwood, Upper Killay, Swansea, SA2 7HP

14:30

0 - 25 Plymouth Win

*T Sunday 23rd October 2022 - Away Fixtures

Futsal M1 Bournemouth M2 Talbot Heath School; Talbot Heath School, Rothesay Rd, Talbot Woods, Bournemouth BH4 9NJ  18:00 10 - 9 Bournemouth Win

 

*T Wednesday 19th October 2022 - Home Fixtures

Volleyball W1 Bristol W1 SU Gym, Endsleigh Place, PL4 6RU 13:00 0 - 3 Bristol Win
Netball W1 Exeter W4 SU Gym, Endsleigh Place, Plymouth, PL4 6RU 15:30 39 - 36 Plymouth Win
Basketball M1 Exeter M1 SU Gym, Endsleigh Place, Plymouth, PL4 6RU 17:00 44 - 77 Exeter Win
Squash M1 Exeter M2 Squash Courts, SU Gym, Endsleigh Place, Plymouth, PL4 6RU 14:00 0 - 5 Exeter Win
Football M1 Gloucestershire M2 Staddiscombe Playing Fields, Plymouth, PL9 9LT 14:00 4 - 0 Plymouth Win
Football M2 Southampton M3 Staddiscombe Playing Fields, Plymouth, PL9 9LT 14:00 Match Postponed
Golf 1 Bournemouth 3 Yelverton Golf Club, Golf Links Rd, Yelverton, Plymouth, Devon PL20 6BN 10:00 5 - 1 Plymouth Win
Hockey M1 UWE M1 Ansley Astro, Marjon Playing Fields, Derriford Rd, Plymouth, PL6 8BH 15:00 1 - 5 UWE Win
Lacrosse W1 Southampton W2 Brickfields (Astro), Madden Rd, Devonport, Plymouth, PL1 4NE 14:00 9 - 1 Plymouth Win
Tennis W1 Cardiff W3 South Devon Tennis Centre, Erme Playing Fields,Ermington Road, Ivybridge, PL21 9ES 12:00 TBC

 

*T Wednesday 19th October 2022 - Away Fixtures

Badminton M1 Bath M3 Sports Training Village, University of Bath, Claverton Down Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 7AY UK 13:00 4 - 4
Hockey W1 UWE W1 Centre for Sport, University of the West of England, Coldharbour Lane, BS16 1QY 13:00 1 - 0 Plymouth Win
Volleyball M1 UWE M1 Centre for Sport, University of the West of England, Coldharbour Lane, BS16 1QY 15:00 TBC
Football W1 Southampton W2 Wide Lane Sports Grounds, Wide Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 5PE 14:00

0 - 1 Southampton Win

Hockey M2 Southampton M3 Wide Lane Sports Grounds, Wide Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 5PE 17:30 2 - 3 UWE Win
Hockey W2 Southampton W3 Wide Lane Sports Grounds, Wide Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 5PE 13:00 1 - 6 Plymouth Win
Rugby M1 Bournemouth M1 Bournemouth University Sports Campus, Chapel Gate, Christchurch, BH23 6BL  14:00 14 - 17 Plymouth Win
Rugby M2 Marjon M1 Plymouth Albion RFC (Top Pitch), Brickfields Recreation Ground, 25 Dameral Close, Plymouth, PL1 4NE 13:00 0 - 5 Plymouth Win
Waterpolo W1 Swansea W1 Swansea university - WaterpoloWales National Pool,Sketty Lane,Sketty,Swansea SA2 8QG 12:45 TBC
Tennis M2 Exeter M9 University of Exeter Covered Courts, University of Exeter Sports Park, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QN  12:00 TBC

 

*T Wednesday 12th October 2022 - Home Fixtures

Football W1 Southampton W1 Staddiscombe Playing Fields, Plymouth, PL9 9LT 14:00 2 - 3 Southampton Win
Hockey W2 Exeter W6 McCormick Astro, Marjon Playing Fields, Derriford Rd, Plymouth, PL6 8BH 15:30 1 - 5 Exeter Win
Lacrosse W1 Exeter W Brickfields (Astro), Madden Rd, Devonport, Plymouth, PL1 4NE 14:00 TBC
Rugby M1 Bristol M3 Ivybridge RFU, Cross-in-Hand, Filham, Ivybridge, PL21 0LR 14:00 Match Abandonded
Tennis M1 Southampton M3 Devonshire, 10 Plymbridge Ln, Plymouth, PL6 8BD 12:00 6 - 0 Plymouth Win
Tennis W1 Cardiff W2 South Devon Tennis Centre, Erme Playing Fields,Ermington Road, Ivybridge, PL21 9ES 12:00 0 - 6 Cardiff Win
Volleyball M1 Bath M2 SU Gym, Endsleigh Place, Plymouth, PL4 6RU 15:30 0 - 3 Bath Win

 

*T Wednesday 12th October 2022 - Away Fixtures

Badminton M1 Exeter M2 Main Hall - Near Side, University of Exeter Sports Park, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QN 13:00 TBC
Basketball M1 Exeter M2 Main Hall - Far Side, University of Exeter Sports Park, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QN 15:15 TBC
Football M1 Exeter M3 University of Exeter Duckes Meadow Sports Fields, Salmonpool Lane, Exeter, EX2 4SN 14:00 TBC
Rugby M2 Exeter M7 University of Exeter Duckes Meadow Sports Fields, Salmonpool Lane, Exeter, EX2 4SN 14:00 TBC
Football  M2 Southampton M4 Wide Lane Sports Grounds, Wide Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 5PE 14:00 TBC
Squash M1 Bournemouth M2 The West Hants Club, Roslin Road South, Bournemouth, BH3 7EF 13:00 Walkover to Bournemouth
Hockey M1 UWE M2 Kellaway Avenue Sports Ground, Kellaway Ave, Bristol BS6 7YG 15:00 TBC
Hockey W1 Bath W2 Astro 2 (waterbased): Sports Training Village, University of Bath, Claverton Down Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 7AY UK  13:00 0 - 2 Bath Win
Netball W1 Bath W4 STV Sports Hall 1: Sports Training Village, University of Bath, Claverton Down Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 7AYUK 13:00 31 - 24 Bath Win
Netball W2 Bristol W6 Indoor Sports Centre, Tyndall Avenue, Bristol BS8 1TP 17:30 20 - 20
Hockey W2 Winchester M1 Winchester Sports Stadium Milland Road Winchester Hampshire SO23 0QA  13:00 TBC
Volleyball W1 Winchester W1 Centre for Sport University of Winchester Sparkford Road Winchester Hampshire SO22 4NR 15:00 TBC

*END

Individual Competitions Location Dates Results
BUCS Surf Championships Newquay, UK 14th - 16th October 2022  
BUCS Sailing Fleets Rugby, UK 5th - 6th November 2022  
BUDS Snowriders Dryslope Edinburgh, UK 11th November 2022  
BUCS Swimming Short Course Sheffield, UK 18th - 20th November 2022  
BUCS Table Tennis Nottingham, UK 19th - 20th November 2022  
BUCS Squash Nottingham, UK 9th - 11th December 2022  
BUCS Clay Pigeon Shooting Orston, UK 10th - 11th December 2022