Students' Union Awards

These are the shortlisted students and groups that will be up for a Students' Union Award, the winners will be revealed at the awards night on  Thursday 9th May. Purchase Tickets
All those shortlisted will have received an invitation email for them to RSVP for the awards night. If your student group has been shortlisted your chair will represent you at the awards.

 

Student Group Of The Year

This award will go to a group who has demonstrated professionalism, outstanding achievements and team working across the academic year.

  • Big Band - Chair, Robert Moore
  • Canoe Club - Chair, Ryan Gay
  • Harry Potter Society - Chair, Amber Elliott-Jarvis
  • Plymouth Marrow - Chair Jordan Hargreaves
  • Fencing Club - Chair, Thomas Bateman
  • Amateur Dramatics - Chair, Emily Pope
  • Ladies Rugby Club - Chair, Emma Tucker
  • Yacht Club - Chair, Francesca Evans

 

Outstanding contribution to UPSU

Awarded to a group or individual who has demonstrated success or made a huge impact to UPSU throughout the year.

  • Big Band - Chair, Robert Moore
  • Lauren Fidler
  • Chloe Florence
  • Emily Adams
  • Cloe Waterfield
  • Fencing Club - Chair, Thomas Bateman
  • Alice Shaw

Student Leadership Award 

This award goes to an individual who has shown great leadership and commitment to their group or activity whilst having a positive attitude, is enthusiastic and passionate.

  • Sherena Masharani
  • Emily Adams
  • Claudia Encinar
  • Jordan Hargreaves
  • Joshua Asker
  • Emily Pope
  • Daniel Rhys Shortland
  • Francesca Evans
  • Simran Chahal

Contribution within the community

This award goes to an individual or group who has made a positive impact within the community. The award is given to an individual or group who has shown dedication and commitment to an organisation and is an excellent advocate for that organisation.

  • Elise Annand
  • Sherena Masharani
  • Students for Global Health - Chair, Rachael Palmer

Dedication to UPSU

This award goes to an individual who demonstrates a positive attitude to UPSU and stands out from others supporting students, staff or departments.

  • Emily Adams
  • Thomas Bateman
  • Molly Timlett
  • Chelsie Ross
  • Alice Shaw
  • Isabelle Cox
  • Rupert Cunnington

Dedication to volunteering

This award goes to an individual or group who has demonstrated a positive attitude and stands out from others. This individual or group has also shown a high level of commitment and enthusiasm to Volunteering.

  • Emily Haberfiled
  • Cara Baer
  • Louise Crichton
  • Nadia Frontier
  • Angel kemp
  • Rupert Cunnington
  • Plymouth Marrow

Fundraiser of the year 

This award goes to an individual or group who has made a significant contribution to a particular charity or charities over the year.

  • Harry Potter Society - Chair, Amber Elliott-Jarvis
  • Alannah Blount
  • Netball Club - Chair, Grainne Roberts
  • Jordan Hargreaves
  • Plymouth Marrow - Chair Jordan Hargreaves
  • Football Club - Chair, Matthew Odell
  • Lauren Fidler
  • Deep Patel 

Student led project/event/campaign

This award will go to an individual or group who has shown commitment and enthusiasm for a project or event that has run this academic year.

  • Ultimate Frisbee - Chair, Thoma Bliss
  • Enactus Plymouth - Chair, Sherena Masharani
  • University Of Plymouth Amateur Dramatics - Chair, Emily Pope
  • MedSoc - Chair, Mariyam Mujeeb
  • Student led volunteering Special Olympics -  Abi Gilbert
  • Plymouth Marrow - Chair Jordan Hargreaves
 

Full Colours

Awarded to students who have achieved half colours. They have gone on to show continued outstanding dedication, and have made an exceptional contribution to a student group or activity and commitment to UPSU and the University.

  • Holly Stock - A Cappella Society
  • Harry Cook - Astronomy Society
  • Rhys Southgate - Canoe and Kayak Club
  • Chris Bann - Fencing
  • Thomas Bateman - Fencing club
  • Antonia (Toni) Davis - Marine Biology Society
  • Rupert Cunnington - Marrow 
  • Alex Gordon - MedSoc
  • Douglas Tilley - Mens Hockey
  • Niall Beer - Mens Hockey
  • Alex Mawdsley - Mens Rugby
  • Emily Adams - People and Planet 
  • Sam Haddock - University of Plymouth Cricket Club
  • Francesca Evans - University of Plymouth Yacht Club
  • Lucy Longbottom - Wilderness and Expedition Medicine
  • Katie Bradley - Plymouth University Sporting Excellence Scholar

Half Colours

Awarded to students for their continual dedication and involvement with student led activities.

  • Hadiza Adah - ACS, RAG
  • Connagh Launchbury - Adventure & Expo
  • Alannah O'Neil - Amateur Dramatics
  • Emily Pope - Amateur Dramatics
  • Ropafadzo Mugadza - Amateur Dramatics
  • Joseph Tripp - Archery
  • Harry Jacobs - Astronomy Society
  • Sebastian Vineberg - Astronomy Society
  • Matthew Cundell - Big Band
  • Edward White - Canoe and Kayak Club
  • Robert Shire - Canoe and Kayak Club
  • Sadie Dresman - Canoe and Kayak Club
  • Julian Harding - Concert Band & Big Band
  • Simran Chahal - DentSoc
  • Daniel Rowe - Fencing club
  • Izzy Papworth - First Aid Society
  • Amber Elliott-Jarvis - Harry Potter Society
  • Yvonne Kneller - Intramural netball league
  • Ernests Melniks - Judo
  • Abigail Rice - Judo
  • Eleanor Moor-Bardell - Judo
  • Alice Shaw - Lacrosse
  • Jack Jones - Lacrosse
  • Lysette Arthur - Lacrosse
  • Ella Croft - Ladies Football
  • Grace Beasley-Suffolk - Ladies Football Club
  • Rhiannon Smart - Ladies Football
  • Hannah Holloway - Ladies Hockey
  • Cloe Waterfield - Ladies Rugby
  • Georgina Robinson - Ladies Rubgy
  • Jocelyn Saxelby - Ladies Rugby
  • Jemima Dimbleby - Marine biology Society
  • Jordan Hargreaves - Marrow
  • Jastine Rivera - MedSoc
  • Fergus Reid - Mens Hockey
  • Dan Shortland - Mens Rugby
  • Callum Todd - Musical Theatre Group
  • Sally Owens - Plymatures Society
  • Pooja Barot - Plymouth Storm Cheerleading
  • Anna Wilkins - Plymouth University Wilderness and Expedition Medical Society
  • Will Jones - Plymouth University Wilderness and Expedition Medical Society
  • Molly Ellen Timlett - PsySoc
  • Chelsie Ross - PsySoc
  • Alexandra Carr - Sailing and Powerboat Club
  • Benjamin Scott - Sailing and Powerboat Club
  • Harry Odling - Sailing and Powerboat Club
  • Madeleine Watkins - Sailing and Powerboat Club
  • Simon Killick - Sailing and Powerboat Club
  • Chelsea Lewis - Sport
  • Madeleine Palin - Students for Global Health (SfGH)
  • Ryan Atkinson - Swimming and Waterpolo
  • Thomas Clack - Table Tennis
  • Catherine Gilbey - Ukulele Society
  • Christy Greenwood - Ukulele society
  • Joshua Asker - Ukulele Society
  • Abigail Wallis - Ultimate Frisbee Sports Club
  • Ben Ramsay - Ultimate Frisbee
  • Bethan Moor - University Of Plymouth Athletics Club
  • Charlotte Huntley - University of Plymouth Cricket Club
  • Emily Vickery - University of Plymouth Cricket Club
  • Elspeth Straffon-Lawrence - University of Plymouth Cricket Club
  • Sean Wright - University of Plymouth Football Club
  • Eleanor Batley - University of Plymouth Netball
  • Emily Bell - University of Plymouth Netball
  • Grainne Roberts - University of Plymouth Netball
  • Sumeet Sandhu - University of Plymouth Netball
  • Cassie Fawcett - University of Plymouth Netball
  • Daniel Walters - University of Plymouth Rowing Club
  • Joshua Mold - University of Plymouth Rowing Club
  • Lauren Goldson - University of Plymouth Shooting Club (Clay Pigeon
  • Rebecca Dickson - University of Plymouth Shooting Club (Clay Pigeon)
  • Nicola Hardwick - University of Plymouth Squash and Racketball Club
  • Caitlin McAndry - UP:SC Student Choir
  • Albert Sorensen-Pound - Yacht Club
  • Louisa Briggs - Yacht Club

This Event is Sponsored by