UPSU Sabbatical Officer Election Results 2017

On Friday 3rd March at 7pm we held the results for this year's UPSU Elections. The Elections are an important time of year where the study body elects the leaders for next year. As a democratic and student led organisation it is extremely important that the student body choose who leads them and the student body. 

This year there was 27 candidates running for 11 positions. 2,543 students cast 11,554 votes. 

Full breakdown of rounds of voting

Watch the results night 

The results are as follows: 

President:
Number of votes cast: 1950
Votes required to be elected: 975

  • Lowri Jones: ELECTED - 1225 votes MANIFESTO
  • Will Styles - 650 votes
  • Re Open Nominations - 75 votes

VP Education:
Number of votes cast :1708
Votes required to be elected: 859

  • Maja Smith: ELECTED - 991 votes MANIFESTO
  • Dan Van Cleak - 667 votes
  • Re Open Nominations - 30 votes

VP Welfare:
Number of votes cast: 1658
Votes required to be elected: 829

  • Lauren Duffy - 237 votes
  • Rose Fanning - 312 votes
  • Vicky Jackson - 547 votes
  • Jenita Loheswaran - 433 votes
  • Maude Lowry - 97 votes
  • James Warren: ELECTED - 618 votes MANIFESTO
  • Re Open Nominations - 27 votes

VP Sport:
Number of votes cast: 1970
Votes required to be elected: 985

  • Alexander Bingle - 153 votes
  • Andile Chiwuta - 275 votes
  • James McLean - 232 votes
  • Ajay Patel - 417 votes
  • George Renwick - 333 votes
  • Philippa Williams - ELECTED - 921 votes MANIFESTO
  • Re Open Nominations - 17 votes

VP Activities:
Number of votes cast: 1793
Votes required to be elected: 896

  • Alex Doyle: ELECTED - 1007 votes MANIFESTO
  • Karlie Evans - 741 votes
  • Re Open Nominations - 45 votes

VP International & Outreach:
Number of votes cast: 1634
Votes required to be elected: 817

  • Hadizah Adah: ELECTED - 858 votes MANIFESTO
  • Hanaa Alrammah - 382 votes
  • Alex Gosling - 598 votes
  • Re Open Nominations - 41 votes

Part Time Candidates:

  • James Lord - running for Accountability Board Member ELECTED - 34 votes
  • Jack Witek - running for Environment & Sustainability Forum Chair ELECTED - 59 votes 
  • Laura Prigge - running for Global Forum Chair ELECTED - 60 votes
  • Esha Bhandari - running for Mature Students' Forum Chair ELECTED - 57 votes 
  • Abby Williams - running for Volunteering Forum Chair ELECTED - 61 votes
 
Upper 38